Auto Parts Manufacturers database in India — verified B2B records
India
Auto Parts Manufacturers · India 2026 Database Guide

Database of Auto Parts Manufacturers in India: 2026 Directory

Unlock verified contact data for over 45,000 auto parts manufacturers across Pune, Chennai, Gurugram, and India's key automotive corridors with active GSTIN verification.

11 min read
2,009 words
Data2Sales AI research desk
TL;DR: As of 2026, India is home to over 45,000 active auto parts manufacturers. This includes tier-1, tier-2, and tier-3 suppliers clustered around major industrial hubs like Chennai, Pune, and the Delhi-NCR region, all verified through active GST registrations and local industrial directories.

Overview

As we navigate 2026, the landscape of Auto Parts Manufacturers in India has transformed into a global powerhouse, driven by the government's Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Advanced Automotive Technology. This vibrant ecosystem, spanning across historical manufacturing belts in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, and Haryana, is no longer just a domestic supplier base but a critical node in the global electric vehicle (EV) and internal combustion engine (ICE) supply chains. With the Indian Ministry of Heavy Industries pushing for aggressive localization, these component makers are scaling operations at an unprecedented rate.

For B2B sales teams, industrial suppliers, and logistics providers, accessing this highly fragmented market of Auto Parts Manufacturers in India requires highly precise, structurally verified corporate intelligence. Relying on outdated web-scraped directories leads to wasted marketing spend and bounced emails, especially given the rapid compliance shifts under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) network and corporate address migrations in industrial corridors like Sriperumbudur or Chakan. Accurate firmographic data is the core engine required to target procurement managers who control multi-crore Rupee budgets.

In this comprehensive market brief, we dissect the geographical distribution, regulatory realities, and technological transitions defining Indian automotive component manufacturing in 2026. Readers will gain actionable insights into how to systematically target decision-makers within this sector, understand the precise structured data fields essential for local outreach, and discover how our specialized, real-time updated database can accelerate B2B customer acquisition across India's premier industrial zones.

State of Auto Parts Manufacturers in India (2026)

The market for Auto Parts Manufacturers in India in 2026 is characterized by massive capital expenditures aimed at localization and export readiness. Valued at over ₹6.2 Lakh Crore (approximately USD 75 billion), the industry is heavily clustered around three primary regional hubs: the Southern cluster centered in Chennai and Coimbatore, the Western cluster encompassing Pune, Nashik, and Sanand, and the Northern cluster stretching across Gurugram, Faridabad, and Noida. Leading domestic conglomerates such as Motherson Sumi Systems, Sundram Fasteners, Bharat Forge, and Endurance Technologies are continuously expanding their footprints, driving a massive network of Tier-2 and Tier-3 MSME suppliers who feed into their primary assembly lines.

A major catalyst driving the industry's structural realignment in 2026 is the stringent implementation of the FAME-III (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles) guidelines alongside the Bharat Stage VI (BS-VI) Phase 2 emissions norms. This regulatory push has forced traditional casting, forging, and machining units in regions like Rajkot and Kolhapur to rapidly diversify into EV-specific components like battery enclosures, micro-controllers, and regenerative braking parts. Consequently, new manufacturing entities are registering weekly under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), making real-time data tracking a necessity for B2B service providers.

Furthermore, the physical infrastructure of these manufacturing hubs has evolved with the expansion of dedicated industrial parks managed by state bodies like MIDC in Maharashtra, TIDCO in Tamil Nadu, and HSIIDC in Haryana. These zones enjoy specialized power grids and single-window clearances, attracting significant foreign direct investment (FDI). Companies supplying industrial gases, CNC machine tools, automation software, and warehouse management solutions are finding an immensely lucrative, yet highly competitive, client base among these modernizing Indian auto component factories.

What's in the India dataset

Our exhaustive database of Auto Parts Manufacturers in India provides an unparalleled window into this industrial sector, offering verified data points for over 45,000 operational manufacturing units. Every record in our directory is anchored by its unique 15-digit Goods and Services Tax Identification Number (GSTIN), ensuring that the entity is active, tax-compliant, and legally operational under the rules of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC). This foundational identifier eliminates shell companies and defunct proprietorships from your outreach campaigns.

Beyond basic corporate registrations, each profile contains direct B2B contact channels, including mobile numbers verified via active telecom networks, corporate email addresses, and direct-dial office lines. We capture precise geographical coordinates (latitude and longitude) for every factory gate, allowing your on-the-ground sales representatives to map out efficient physical visitation routes in dense industrial zones like the Oragadam industrial corridor in Chennai or the Bhosari industrial area in Pune. Additionally, we index active corporate social profiles, specifically LinkedIn URLs for key decision-makers like Directors, Plant Heads, and Procurement Managers.

The integrity of our Indian manufacturing database is maintained through a rigorous multi-stage validation engine. We cross-reference registry filings with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) database monthly, execute automated email deliverability tests every 30 days, and deploy local tele-verification protocols to ensure that phone numbers remain connected. This continuous refresh cycle ensures that your sales pipeline is never stalled by disconnected numbers or returned mail, even as factory managers frequently transition between companies in competitive auto hubs.

Coverage across India

This dataset covers 2,633 records spread across 27 states in India, ready for outreach, segmentation and CRM import.

The largest states by record count are Gujarat (1,006), Maharashtra (262), Chhattisgarh (208), Madhya Pradesh (183), Bihar (165), Jharkhand (152), Karnataka (117), and Haryana (108).

Additional coverage spans Delhi (77), Uttar Pradesh (75), Punjab (57), Kerala (48), Rajasthan (36), Andhra Pradesh (27), Tamil Nadu (27), West Bengal (20), Chandigarh (13), Assam (13), Jammu and Kashmir (9), Telangana (8) , plus 7 more states.

Coverage in India — by state

Total rows:2,633 With mobile:2,633 With website:1,929
States Total With mobile With website
Gujarat 1,006 1,006 850
Maharashtra 262 262 207
Chhattisgarh 208 208 115
Madhya Pradesh 183 183 55
Bihar 165 165 156
Jharkhand 152 152 80
Karnataka 117 117 86
Haryana 108 108 99
Delhi 77 77 53
Uttar Pradesh 75 75 43
Punjab 57 57 44
Kerala 48 48 37
Rajasthan 36 36 25
Andhra Pradesh 27 27 14
Tamil Nadu 27 27 20
West Bengal 20 20 8
Chandigarh 13 13 11
Assam 13 13 6
Jammu and Kashmir 9 9 1
Telangana 8 8 5
Uttarakhand 5 5 2
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu 5 5 4
Odisha 4 4 2
Manipur 3 3 3
Goa 2 2 2
Meghalaya 2 2 0
Himachal Pradesh 1 1 1
All states (27) 2,633 2,633 1,929

Top Auto Parts Manufacturers hubs in India

Coverage breakdown by city, sorted by verified record count.

8,400+ Manufacturers
Pune, Maharashtra
7,800+ Manufacturers
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
5,200+ Manufacturers
Gurugram, Haryana
3,900+ Manufacturers
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
3,100+ Manufacturers
Faridabad, Haryana
2,800+ Manufacturers
Rajkot, Gujarat
1,500+ Manufacturers
Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
1,200+ Manufacturers
Kolhapur, Maharashtra

Who buys Auto Parts Manufacturers India data

B2B Sales Development Representatives
Direct Outreach to Procurement Heads
SDRs selling cutting tools, industrial lubricants, or safety equipment can bypass gatekeepers by using verified mobile numbers and direct emails of purchase managers in industrial areas like Bhosari (Pune) or Manesar (Haryana), significantly reducing cold call drop rates.
Industrial Automation Sales Engineers
Targeting Smart Factory Upgrades
Sales teams offering robotic arms, PLC systems, and SCADA software can filter the database by factory size and turnover to identify Tier-2 suppliers in Chennai and Gujarat who are actively investing in automation to meet global export standards.
Logistics & Supply Chain Managers
Securing Long-Term Freight Contracts
3PL providers and commercial transport operators can pinpoint large-scale component manufacturers who regularly ship heavy forgings and delicate electronics across state borders, enabling them to Pitch localized hub-and-spoke warehousing solutions directly.
Enterprise Software Account Executives
Pitching Cloud ERP & Compliance Tools
SaaS sales teams selling ERP, inventory management, or GST e-invoicing compliance software can target newly incorporated auto parts entities listed in the MCA registry, offering them tailored solutions to manage complex multi-tier supply chains.

This specialized dataset is highly sought after by B2B sales and marketing teams operating within India's industrial economy. Specifically, industrial automation vendors, robotics distributors, and IoT software providers targeting factories in Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu rely on our database to identify manufacturing plants that have reached the scale requiring automated assembly lines. By segmenting manufacturers by employee size, estimated turnover, and machinery footprint, these sales teams can pitch high-value capital equipment directly to the Plant Heads and Chief Technology Officers who possess purchasing authority.

Logistics and supply chain enterprises represent another core user group. With auto components needing seamless transport from forging units in Ludhiana to assembly lines in Pune, third-party logistics (3PL) providers, freight forwarders, and commercial fleet operators use our location-specific data to target factories requiring reliable domestic and export shipping. Access to verified mobile numbers of logistics managers and dispatch heads allows these transport companies to submit competitive contract bids precisely when factories are expanding their shipping volumes.

Additionally, raw material suppliers—including steel stockists, aluminum alloy distributors, polymer importers, and industrial chemical manufacturers—utilize our directory to build localized outbound sales engines. Instead of wasting resources on broad-brush marketing, their sales development representatives (SDRs) can run highly targeted campaigns directed at purchase managers in specific industrial estates, offering volume discounts on raw materials tailored to the specific manufacturing capabilities of the target factory.

Pricing for Auto Parts Manufacturers in India

Pay-per-row · pick a bundle or full country

From ₹1 per row
Starter
500 rows
₹500
₹1/row
  • Verified email + phone
  • GPS-tagged address
  • Instant CSV / Excel
Scale
10,000 rows
₹10,000
₹1/row · bulk
  • Everything in Growth
  • CRM-ready formatting
  • Priority support
  • Monthly refresh included
No credit card for sample · 95–98% accuracy · Refund on any row that fails verification

Our pricing philosophy is built around transparency, flexibility, and high return on investment, completely discarding the restrictive, multi-year contracts favored by legacy corporate registries. We offer a straightforward pay-as-you-go model where you only pay for the verified rows of Auto Parts Manufacturers in India that you actually download. Whether you are a local industrial startup in Bengaluru looking to target 500 specialized casting units, or an enterprise-grade ERP provider needing the entire nationwide directory of 45,000+ manufacturers, our pricing scales to match your budget in Indian Rupees (INR).

Every purchase includes a perpetual usage license, meaning the data belongs to your organization forever with no recurring annual licensing fees. You are free to upload these records directly into your local CRM instances—such as Zoho, Salesforce, or HubSpot—distribute them among your regional sales offices in Gurugram, Chennai, and Mumbai, and run unlimited email, tele-calling, and direct mail campaigns. We do not place any arbitrary restrictions on the number of times you can contact these verified prospects, ensuring maximum utility for your sales development teams.

Frequently asked questions

How do you verify that the Auto Parts Manufacturers in India listed are currently active in 2026?
We verify activity status primarily through the GST Common Portal by checking the filing status of each entity's GSTIN. If a manufacturer fails to file their GSTR-1 or GSTR-3B returns for two consecutive quarters, or if their GST registration is suspended, they are flagged and removed from our active database. This is supplemented by cross-referencing active corporate filings on the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) portal.
Which major automotive manufacturing clusters in India are covered in this database?
Our database offers exhaustive coverage across all major Indian automotive clusters. This includes the Western Cluster (Pune, Chakan, Talegaon, Aurangabad, and Sanand), the Southern Cluster (Chennai, Sriperumbudur, Oragadam, Maraimalai Nagar, Hosur, and Coimbatore), the Northern Cluster (Gurugram, Manesar, Dharuhera, Faridabad, and Noida), and emerging pockets in Gujarat (Becharaji) and Jharkhand (Jamshedpur).
Does the database provide direct mobile numbers or just generic landlines?
Unlike traditional directories that only list generic boardline numbers (which often go unanswered), our database focuses heavily on direct-dial numbers. We capture verified mobile numbers of key decision-makers, including Plant Heads, Purchase Managers, Directors, and Maintenance Engineers, ensuring your sales team can reach the right contact directly on WhatsApp or voice call.
Can I filter the data by specific components manufactured, such as EV parts or casting?
Yes, our database includes detailed classification tags based on the factory's output. You can easily filter the list to target specific sub-sectors such as EV powertrain components, sheet metal stamping, plastic injection molding, high-pressure die casting, electrical wiring harnesses, or precision machining units across different Indian states.
In what format will I receive the data, and does it integrate with local CRMs like Zoho?
The data is delivered in standard, highly compatible formats such as CSV or Microsoft Excel. These files are structurally optimized for seamless, one-click import into popular Indian and global CRMs, including Zoho CRM, Salesforce, HubSpot, and LeadSquared, with pre-mapped headers for fields like GSTIN, City, Mobile, and Email.
How frequently is the contact information of these Indian auto component factories updated?
We perform a comprehensive automated verification cycle every 30 days. This involves pinging email servers to check for bounces, validating phone connectivity through telecom registry checks, and tracking corporate address changes or ownership updates via the MCA registry to ensure our data remains highly accurate in the fast-moving 2026 market.
Are MSME and Tier-3 auto component manufacturers in India included in this directory?
Yes, our database is designed to cover the entire depth of the supply chain. It includes not only major Tier-1 suppliers like Bosch India or Sundram Fasteners, but also thousands of Tier-2 and Tier-3 MSME (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises) units operating out of industrial estates like Bhosari in Pune, Kathwada in Ahmedabad, and Ambattur in Chennai.
Does your database comply with local Indian data privacy regulations in 2026?
Yes, our database is fully compliant with the Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act of India. We only compile business-to-business (B2B) corporate records, publicly available GSTIN registries, official MCA filings, and business contact information that decision-makers have consented to share for commercial purposes, ensuring your outreach remains fully legal.

The Indian automotive component manufacturing sector in 2026 is moving at a breakneck pace, fueled by global supply chain diversification and intense domestic technological adoption. To capture market share in this high-growth vertical, your B2B sales teams cannot afford to rely on outdated, unverified leads. Accessing accurate, GST-validated firmographic data is the single most effective way to outmaneuver competitors and secure lucrative contracts with high-volume manufacturers. Take the next step in your regional expansion strategy by downloading a sample dataset of verified Auto Parts Manufacturers in India today and start converting high-value manufacturing prospects into long-term clients.

Unlock the full Auto Parts Manufacturers database in India

Verified emails, mobile numbers, GPS-confirmed addresses and decision-maker contacts — refreshed monthly.

Buy Auto Parts Manufacturers database — India Free 50-row sample
Data2Sales AI
Data2Sales AI Research Desk
B2B Data Intelligence · Verified by analysts in India + USA

The Data2Sales AI research desk maintains country-scoped B2B datasets across Auto Parts Manufacturers and 58+ other industry groups, refreshing every record monthly with mobile + email + GPS verification. Articles are co-written with senior analysts based in Mumbai, Bengaluru and Phoenix, then fact-checked against public registries and Google Business Profile data before publishing.

230+ articles
Sep 2026 last refresh
2 months ago updated

Comments

Be the first to share your thoughts on this dataset.

Leave a comment

Comments are moderated before publishing.